On the 4th of August, “Check in Georgia” and Black Sea Arena present brilliant Georgian pianist and composer Giorgi Mikadze with his project “Voisa”. The concert is dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of Independence of Georgia.
Buy ticket
Voisa is a unique project that introduced Georgia to the whole world. It excellently blends Georgian folk music with modern music genres and is attractive not only to Georgians but also to foreign audiences.
Voisa was first presented in 2016, in New-York, in a prestigious concert space ShapeShifter Lab.
To larger audience, Voisa was introduced in Beijing Concert Hall, June 14th, 2017. Black Sea Arena, the most prestigious and spacious hall in the region of Caucasus, will host Giorgi Mikadze, author of Voisa, Ensemble “Basiani” and All-Star-Band featuring Raydar Ellis, Antoine Katz, Shachar Elnatan, Zachary Mullings, Fernando Saci, Dito Sakandelidze, and Roni Eytan. Innovative performance of the project will be directed by Basa Potskhishvili.